Details for species Solanum pennellii

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum pennellii
Common name
Description

This species is a close wild relative of Solanum lycopersicum from the Andes in South America. It has been used extensively in QTL analysis (1) and mapping studies (2). It is also used to study stress such as salt tolerance (3, 4).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center (TGRC).
Synonyms
Solanum pennellii Correll, Solanum pennelli, Lycopersicon pennellii, Lycopersicon pennellii (Correll) D'Arcy
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
Solanum pennellii. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_pennellii_SOL100_NIJ_894750192_flower3_SK-01Solanum pennellii. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
Solanum pennellii. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence Solanum_pennellii_SOL100_NijmegenSolanum pennellii. Photograph by Sandra Knapp. Copyright © by Sandra Knapp, provided under the Creative Commons licence
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Transcript Information  
Libraries (3)
Attribution
The Solanum pennellii data has been submitted by the Tomato Genome Project funded by the NSF. Most libraries were generated in the laboratory of Prof. Steven Tanksley at Cornell University. The sequencing was mostly performed by TIGR.
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 54
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 3

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F19%2Fview%2F organism 19
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)