Details for species Solanum chilense

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum chilense
Common name
Description
Solanum chilense is a wild tomato species that grows on the western slope of the Andes from the Department of Tacna in southern Peru to northern Chile. It is remarkably uniform morphologically and relatively easy to distinguish from its close relatives (Solanum huaylasense, Solanum peruvianum and Solanum corneliomuelleri) by its stems and leaves that are densely grayish pubescent, straight anther tubes, and long, erect peduncles. It has been recently used in genetic variability studies of wild tomato species (1, 2 and 3).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Solanum chilense (Dunal) Reiche, Lycopersicon chilense Dunal, Lycopersicon chilense
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n (mainly) or 4n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (0)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 114
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 1

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1373%2Fview%2F organism 1373
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)